Return to homepage             Translate with Google Translate with Google Translate with Google Translate with Google Translate with Google Translate with Google
         Privacy Policy          Copyright Notice            Bookmark us (Ctrl+D)
Information on Harrier.org.uk Summary of the website The latest Harrier-related events The Harrier family through the years Description of the Harrier and how it works Details of Harrier operations around the World Where to go to see Harriers Learn more about the Harrier Links to other Harrier websites Images and  illustrations of the aircraft Discuss the Harrier on our message board How to get in touch with us

Welcome

Privacy policy

The following statement explains our policy regarding the personal information we collect about you.

1. File downloads
During the course of any visit to Harrier.org.uk, the pages you see are downloaded to your computer. Some of the common elements of each page (e.g. the main navigation buttons) are intended to be stored in your computerís cache memory in order to speed up downloads of further pages. However, we do not download cookies or other types of files to your computer that can be used to gather information about you, your organization or any other details stored on your computer.

2. Submitting personal information
When you supply any personal information to Harrier.org.uk (e.g. when sending queries using our Contact form) we have legal obligations towards you in the way we deal with that data. We must collect the information fairly (relevant web pages will have notices that let you know why we are requesting the information); we must let you know how we will use it; and we must tell you in advance if we decide to pass the information on to anyone else. We will hold your personal information on our systems for as long as you use the service you have requested, and remove it in the event that the purpose has been met. We will ensure that all personal information supplied is held securely, in accordance with the United Kingdomís Data Protection Act 1998.

3. Access to your personal information
You have the right to request a copy of the personal information the Harrier.org.uk holds about you and to have any inaccuracies corrected. Please send requests to editor@Harrier.org.uk.

4. Direct marketing and user surveys
As Harrier.org.uk expands there may be more opportunities to enhance the services provided to you. From time to time we may offer you details of other Harrier.org.uk services and products that may be of interest to you and offer you the opportunity to subscribe to or purchase them. We may also offer you the opportunity to participate in surveys, carried out by Harrier.org.uk or its agents, that help our research into the types of service we offer. Harrier.org.uk will keep a record of information provided by you. Please note that any information you provide to Harrier.org.uk will only be used by Harrier.org.uk. It will never be supplied to third parties without first obtaining your consent unless we are obliged by law to disclose the information. Any marketing or survey activities undertaken by Harrier.org.uk will give you the choice of participating or opting out of the activity.

5. Users under 18
If you are under 18, please get your parents' or guardian's permission beforehand whenever you provide personal information to Harrier.org.uk. Users without this consent are not allowed to provide us with personal information.

6. Other sites
Harrier.org.uk cannot be held responsible for the content or policies of other websites that we link to. However, we will endeavour to ensure that such sites provide material that is relevant to the purpose of the link being made and we will not knowingly link to sites that contain material of an explicitly sexual or violent nature, that promote extreme political, racial or religious views or in other ways are likely to cause offence.  

7. E-mail addresses
In order to minimize the risk of inadvertently forwarding viruses, Harrier.org.uk undertake not to store your e-mail address in an address book or any other electronic directory. As with all personal data, we will not pass on e-mail addresses to third parties, except where we are legally obliged to. When we think that the purpose of your e-mail has been achieved we will delete both it and all electronic records of your address for added security.

8. Advertisers
We use an outside company (Burst! Media) to display ads on our site and another to host our message board (Boards2Go). These ads and the message board may contain cookies. While we do not use cookies in other parts of our Web site (see 1. above), cookies received with banner ads or from the message board are collected by our service provider companies. We do not have access to this information.

9. Logfiles
All users who visit Harrier.org.uk retain complete anonymity where Harrier.org.uk is concerned. Your name, address, phone number, and e-mail address all remain your private properties. Harrier.org.uk does, however, collect information which is specific to how you use the website. Our servers note non-personally identifying details such as, but not limited to, the server you are logged onto, the geographic location of the ISP you use, the type of browser you use, and your IP address. This information, in the form of logfiles, is obtained solely for the purpose of generating reports to measure site traffic on behalf of Harrier.org.uk, its clients and customers.

Policy last updated: 18 January 2003

Top of page

Copyright © 2000-2004
Homepage